Hailong Offshore Wind LOGO Hailong Offshore Wind LOGO

Privacy Policy for Hai Long Offshore Wind Project Website


1.What is the scope of this Privacy Notice?

At Hai Long Offshore Wind Project (“Hai Long Project”), we respect your privacy and take great care in protecting your Personal Information. We understand the responsibility that comes along with collecting, using and sharing Personal Information. In adopting and adhering to this Privacy Notice, we assure you that the Personal Information we collect will be used in an appropriate and responsible manner. This Privacy Notice demonstrates our commitment to your privacy and applies to both Hai Long Project and its subsidiaries. Employees and contractors shall receive an additional privacy notice related to internal systems.

For whom is this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice is addressed for anyone interacting with Hai Long Project’s website.


2.What Personal Information do we Collect?

Hai Long Project collects Personal Information directly from you and other sources. Collection of Personal information is limited to what is reasonably required. “Personal Information” as defined in this Notice includes any information that can identify you, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, home address and date of birth.

(1)Personal Information Collected Directly from You

Hai Long Project collects the following information from you:


  • Full name, email address and any other transaction data such as phone number you provide through the Hai Long Project website when requesting information;
  • Resume or CV, cover letter and other Personal Information that you send us for job applications;
  • Images recorded via closed-circuit television system (“CCTVs”) located at Hai Long Project offices, facilities and data centers;
  • Full name, telephone number, and email address when you visit any Hai Long Project Office or location;
  • Full name, telephone number, and email address when calling any Hai Long Project Office;
  • Full name, business contact information and work location when you create an account with us as a vendor or employee. In such cases, an additional Employee and Contractor privacy notice is supplied;
  • Usage, viewing, technical, and device data via web browser, cookies and Google Analytics;
  • Business contact details you provide at trade shows including full name, telephone number, mail address, social media handle and any additional information you choose to provide;
  • Social media handle/name and any information you choose to provide when interacting with Hai Long Project on social media platforms;

(2)Personal Information Collected from Other Sources

Hai Long Project collects the following information from other sources:


  • Resume or CV, cover letter and other Personal Information provided by third party recruiters and job application sites (e.g. LinkedIn).


3.How do we use Personal Information?

Hai Long Project may use Personal Information in order to:


(1) Maintain business relationships;
(2) Communicate and interact with website visitors;
(3) Communicate and interact with investors;
(4) Send you marketing communications (you can opt-out of marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the email or by contacting Hai Long Project);
(5) Respond to any inquiries you submit;
(6) Verify your identity;
(7) Understand user experiences via analytics and weblogging;
(8) Communicate with job applicants and manage job applicant administrations;
(9) Prevent fraud and detect cyber security related incidents.



4.How do we Share Personal Information?

(1) Affiliates & Subsidiaries: Personal Information may be shared with Hai Long’s and its Shareholders’ Affiliates or Subsidiaries for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.
(2) Service Providers: Personal Information may be shared with companies that provide services to Hai Long Project. Our Service providers are only permitted to use Personal Information as instructed by Hai Long Project. The companies include:

  • Webhosting providers that assist with our online presence;
  • Insights and analytics companies that assist us in enhancing website experiences;
  • Recruiting companies that may assist in pre-employment screenings;
  • Providers for security operations and fraud prevention.

(3) Required by Law: Personal Information may be shared to comply with legal obligations, in response to subpoenas, or to protect our legal rights.
(4) Sale or Transfer of Business: Personal Information may be shared if Hai Long Project enters into negotiations to buy, sell, or merge with any business or assets, or if we enter into bankruptcy, reorganization, or receivership, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective or eventual seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Please note: Where you use a third party to engage with Hai Long Project, you may be subject to their Privacy Notice, in addition to ours.



5.What is our Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information?

Dependent on applicable laws, Hai Long Project may rely on several lawful basis for the processing of Personal Information:



(1) Consent: You agree to the processing for a specific purpose.
(2) Legitimate Interest: The processing is necessary for business operations but does not override your interests or rights.
(3) Performance of a Contract: The processing is needed to fulfill contractual obligations and provide you with a service.
(4) Vital Interest: The processing is required to protect your life or someone else’s.
(5) Legal Obligation: The processing is required or allowed by applicable law.



Hai Long Project may process Personal Information in accordance with additional lawful bases and will inform you at the time of collection.



6.How do we Transfer Personal Information Internationally?

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), please note that we may transfer your Personal Information to third parties outside of the EEA to assist with our daily operations. In such circumstances, Hai Long Project may rely on adequacy determinations made by the European Commission and Standard Contractual Clauses, obtaining your consent or other lawful means of transferring personal data.



7.How do we Keep your Personal Information Safe?

Hai Long Project has implemented appropriate organizational, technological, and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information. The safeguards implemented are based on industry standards, as well as applicable laws and regulations. Where Personal Information has been transferred to a third party, Hai Long Project will require that they have appropriate safeguards in place and abide by applicable laws and regulations.



Personal Information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws. Once Personal Information is no longer required or has exceed timeframes dictated by applicable laws, Hai Long Project will securely destroy or anonymize Personal Information.



8.How do we use Cookies?

We use technologies to enhance your customer experience and present offers to you, including interest-based ads and Cookies. For example, Cookies allow us to recognize when you use or return to our website, in order to customize our website or promotions to better match your interests and preferences.



9.How can you Exercise your Rights?

You may access and review your Personal Information at any time by contacting Hai Long Project. Hai Long Project seeks to ensure that any Personal Information in our custody is as accurate, current and complete, however we will not make additional efforts to verify the accuracy and completeness of personal information, unless requested by you. Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have additional rights which include the right to restrict the use of Personal Information, the right to delete Personal Information and the right to object to the use of your Personal Information.



Please note that upon contacting Hai Long Project, we will need to verify your identity prior to fulfilling requests and may request additional information as required.



If you are concerned about how we treat your Personal Information or wish to submit a complaint, please contact Hai Long Project. If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you may submit your complaint as follows:



  • If you are a resident in Canada you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Privacy Commissioner of your province, or;
  • If you are a resident of the EU, you may contact the applicable Data Protection Authority based on where you live, or;
  • If you are a resident elsewhere, you may contact your local Data Protection Authority.


Please note: Hai Long Project will respond to all requests and complaints within 30 days of receipt or in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. Requests submitted may be refused by Hai Long Project in accordance with applicable privacy legislations.



10.Who can you Contact with Privacy Questions?

Please contact the Hai Long Project with any privacy related questions or concerns:



Hai Long Project

Email: info@hailongoffshorewind.com

Address: Hai Long Offshore Wind Project 13F-3, No. 168, Sec. 3, Nanjing E. Rd., Zhongshan Dist., Taipei City 10488, Taiwan (R.O.C.)



11.Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice will be updated to reflect any changes to current practices. A website notice will be provided if there are material changes to this Privacy Statement. Please note, this Privacy Notice was last updated on August 1st, 2021.